Privacy statement

Beauty Centre Maastricht attaches great value to your privacy. That is why Beauty Centre Maastricht handles your personal details with care. To explain which personal details are collected, what is done with them and what your rights are, this privacy statement has been drawn up.

For the services that Beauty Centre Maastricht offers, certain personal details may be necessary. Below you will find an overview of which personal details can be collected by Beauty Centre Maastricht:

  • Name and address details;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Payment details;
  • Your gender;
  • Date of birth.

Beauty Centre Maastricht also collects special personal details, more specifically medical details relating to your health (condition).

Consequences of not providing personal details

You are not (legally) obliged to provide us with your personal details. When you do not provide us with the (required) personal details, some of our services cannot be performed by Beauty Centre Maastricht for/on your behalf.

For which purposes personal details are collected

Personal details are not collected just like that. This always happens for a reason. Below you will find a summary of the purposes for which Beauty Centre Maastricht can collect (your) personal details:

  • Filling in a contact form;
  • For making an appointment;
  • For carrying out treatments;
  • Contacting you in order to carry out our services;
  • To demand compliance with an agreement with us;
  • Processing your payment;
  • To verify that you say who you are, when you exercise your rights under the privacy legislation.

If we publish your name and/or photos of you on the Beauty Centre Maastricht website, this is only after you have given us your explicit written permission.

When you place a message, review or similar on the social media pages of Beauty Centre Maastricht, your name and possibly your (profile) photo will only be published when you choose to place something. It is not possible to anonymise your details on our social media pages. These data published online are also included in search engine results.

On what grounds we collect personal data

The law prescribes that if personal details are processed, this must take place on a legal basis. Beauty Centre Maastricht processes personal details on the following grounds:

  • It is necessary for the execution of the services of Beauty Centre Maastricht;
  • You have given your consent for processing;
  • Beauty Centre Maastricht has a legitimate interest in processing your personal details;
  • You have disclosed the personal details yourself without being obliged to do so.

Legitimate interest

Sometimes we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal details.

Marketing

If you purchase a service from us, we may approach you after the service has been provided with an offer of similar products or services. In this way Beauty Centre Maastricht can grow and increase its brand awareness. The use of your personal details is limited in this case. You always have the right to unsubscribe from such marketing.

Claims

We may use your personal data to detect fraud or swindling, to report it, to assign a claim or to bring a lawsuit. We may need certain information, such as your name and address, in order to initiate these processes. Not having the right to use your personal data for such purposes would mean that we would not be able to exercise our rights when you fail to comply with your obligations, potentially putting our business at risk.

When personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to object. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details above. We will then reconsider your interest in relation to ours. When your data are used for marketing purposes, this will be stopped after your objection.

Cookies & Statistics

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer through your browser. Beauty Centre Maastricht uses functional and technical cookies for the proper and user-friendly functioning of our website. No personal details are stored in this type of cookies. Therefore no permission is needed.

We also use session cookies. These allow us to see which parts of the website you have viewed during this visit. This enables us to optimise our service and adapt it as far as possible. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

No cookies from other parties are placed on our website.

Social media

The website of Beauty Centre Maastricht contains social media buttons. By using these social media, you may share your data with the social media concerned and cookies may be placed in your browser by this party. If you want to know what these third parties do with your details, it is advisable to read their privacy policy. This can usually be found on their own website. Some of these parties store this data in the United States.

Sharing with third parties

Beauty Centre Maastricht does not share your personal details with third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and/or to meet a possible legal obligation. These third parties are in any case:

  • The hosting provider, who has the website on his server;
  • the banking relationship/payment system;
  • the party that takes care of our administration;
  • the party that we may use for debt collection.

The third parties referred to above are located within the EU. These third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes, including marketing, acquisition etc.

We work with the following software system: Clinicminds.

We have concluded processing agreements with the following parties: Clinicminds.

Beauty Centre Maastricht does not sell your details to third parties.

Storage terms

Data is retained as long as necessary to provide the services of Beauty Centre Maastricht.

All details relating to your treatments are carefully stored in a personal file. On request you can ask to destroy your file. However, we will not destroy your file if the law opposes its destruction or if keeping the file is of considerable importance to someone other than the patient. If destruction is not requested, then in any case the stored medical data will always be kept for the minimum duration of 20 years or so much longer as reasonably follows from the care of a good care provider. We always count from the moment the data was created.

Invoice data (administration) are kept for a period of 7 years on account of the legal obligation.

When personal details are collected on the basis of your permission, the personal details will be kept for a maximum of 1 month, after you have withdrawn your permission.

Website security

Beauty Centre Maastricht keeps its website as safe as possible. The website is well maintained and regularly scanned for vulnerabilities to ensure good security.

Your rights

You have the right to view your personal details, to have them changed or removed. You also have the right to limit the processing of your personal details, to have them transferred to you or a third party, and to object to Beauty Centre Maastricht processing your personal details.

You can exercise your rights by contacting Beauty Centre Maastricht by telephone, e-mail or post.

More information about your rights

On the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens you can find more information for each of these rights.

Withdrawing consent

When your personal details are processed on the basis of your permission, you always have the right to withdraw this permission by contacting Beauty Centre Maastricht. The processing of these personal details will then be stopped. However, withdrawal of permission does not have retrospective effect.